Councillor search : Guildford Borough Council

Where you live

Councillor search

The council is made up of 48 councillors as follows:

Party Count
Conservative 34
Labour 2
Liberal Democrat 12
Find Councillors by committee membership, party or ward

Borough Councillors

Councillor Richard Billington (Conservative)

33 Station Road
Gomshall,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU5 9LQ
Tel: 01483 203206
Email: richard.billington@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Tillingbourne

Committee memberships:

  • Executive
  • Licensing Committee
  • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
  • Licensing Sub Committee
  • Planning Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Melanie Bright (Conservative)

42 York Road,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU1 4DF
Tel: 01483 502054
Email: Melanie.Bright@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Holy Trinity

Committee memberships:

  • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee
  • Planning Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor David Carpenter (Conservative)

175 Epsom Road,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU1 2QY
Tel: 01483 440318
Email: David.Carpenter@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Merrow

Committee memberships:

  • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Adrian Chandler (Conservative)

4 Orchard Road
Onslow Village,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU2 7QY
Tel: 01483 821014
Email: adrian.chandler@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Onslow

Committee memberships:

  • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee
  • Planning Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Mark Chapman (Liberal Democrat)

134 Epsom Road,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU1 2PT
Tel: 07915 063255
Email: mark.chapman@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Westborough

Committee memberships:

  • Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
  • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
  • Guildford Local Committee
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee
  • Standards Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Sarah Creedy (Conservative)

Larksdown
32 Fort Road,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU1 3TE
Tel: 01483 449604
Email: Sarah.Creedy@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Holy Trinity

Committee memberships:

  • Executive
  • Local Joint Panel

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Graham Ellwood (Conservative)

6 Kingswood Close
Merrow,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU1 2SD
Tel: 01483 506845
Email: graham.ellwood@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Merrow

Committee memberships:

  • Licensing Committee
  • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
  • Licensing Sub Committee
  • Planning Committee

Financial and other registered interests

The Deputy Mayor, Councillor David Elms (Conservative)

20 Gumbrells Close
Fairlands,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU3 3NG
Tel: 01483 234414
Email: david.elms@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Worplesdon

Committee memberships:

  • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee
  • Licensing Committee (Chairman)
  • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
  • Licensing Sub Committee
  • Standards Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Zöe Franklin (Liberal Democrat)

20 Willow Way,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU1 1PF
Tel: 01483 830157
Email: zoe.franklin@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Stoke

Committee memberships:

  • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee (Chairman)
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Steve Freeman (Liberal Democrat)

5 The Quadrangle,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU2 7TT
Tel: 01483 822171
Email: Steve.Freeman@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Onslow

Committee memberships:

  • Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
  • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee
  • Standards Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Andrew French (Conservative)

2 Barnside Cottages
Ripley Lane,
WEST HORSLEY,
Surrey
KT24 6JJ
Tel: 01483 285938
Email: Andrew.French@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Clandon & Horsley

Committee memberships:

  • Audit and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)
  • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
  • Joint Scrutiny Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor Matt Furniss (Conservative)

16 Boxgrove Avenue,
GUILDFORD,
Surrey
GU1 1XG
Tel: 07891 022206
Email: Matt.Furniss@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Christchurch

Committee memberships:

  • Executive
  • Planning Committee

Financial and other registered interests

Councillor John Garrett (Conservative)

Three Cliffs
Ockham Road North
East Horsley,
LEATHERHEAD,
Surrey
KT24 6PX
Tel: 01483 284906
Email: John.Garrett@guildford.gov.uk

Ward: Lovelace

Committee memberships:

    Financial and other registered interests

    Councillor Christian Gilliam (Labour)

    30 Millbrook,
    GUILDFORD,
    Surrey
    GU1 3XJ
    Tel: 07846 690 799
    Email: christian.gilliam@guildford.gov.uk

    Ward: Westborough

    Committee memberships:

    • Licensing Committee
    • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
    • Licensing Sub Committee

    Financial and other registered interests

    Councillor David Goodwin (Liberal Democrat)

    27 Guildford Park Road,
    GUILDFORD,
    Surrey
    GU2 7NA
    Tel: 01483 824616
    Email: David.Goodwin@guildford.gov.uk

    Ward: Friary & St Nicolas

    Committee memberships:

    • Licensing Committee
    • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
    • Licensing Sub Committee
    • Planning Committee

    Financial and other registered interests

    Councillor Lizzie Griffiths (Liberal Democrat)

    34 Rydes Hill Road,
    Guildford,
    Surrey
    GU2 9SS
    Tel: 01483 505323
    Email: lizzie.griffiths@guildford.gov.uk

    Ward: Stoughton

    Committee memberships:

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Murray Grubb Jnr (Conservative)

      88 Ash Church Road,
      Ash,
      Surrey
      GU12 6LX
      Tel: 07542 166 044
      Email: murray.grubb@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Ash Wharf

      Committee memberships:

      • Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
      • Executive

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Angela Gunning (Labour)

      11 St Catherines Drive,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU2 4HE
      Tel: 01483 569116
      Email: angela.gunning@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Stoke

      Committee memberships:

      • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
      • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
      • Joint Scrutiny Committee
      • Planning Committee
      • Standards Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Gillian Harwood (Liberal Democrat)

      180 Worplesdon Road,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU2 9UY
      Tel: 01483 575244
      Email: Gillian.Harwood@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Stoughton

      Committee memberships:

      • Licensing Committee
      • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
      • Licensing Sub Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Jayne Hewlett (Conservative)

      Tir Na Nog
      Horseshoe Lane
      Ash Vale,
      ASH VALE,
      Surrey
      GU12 5LJ
      Tel: 01252 345212
      Email: Jayne.Hewlett@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Ash Wharf

      Committee memberships:

      • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
      • Joint Scrutiny Committee
      • Planning Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Liz Hogger (Liberal Democrat)

      91 Strathcona Avenue,
      EFFINGHAM,
      Surrey
      KT23 4HR
      Tel: 01372 453257
      Email: Liz.Hogger@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Effingham

      Committee memberships:

      • Planning Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Christian Holliday (Conservative)

      72 Belmont Avenue
      Stoughton,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU2 9UF
      Tel: 07527 546 792
      Email: christian.holliday@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Burpham

      Committee memberships:

      • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
      • Joint Scrutiny Committee
      • Licensing Committee
      • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
      • Licensing Sub Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Philip Hooper (Conservative)

      76 Weyside Road,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU1 1HX
      Tel: 01483 537789
      Email: philip.hooper@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Holy Trinity

      Committee memberships:

      • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
      • Joint Scrutiny Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Gordon Jackson (Conservative)

      Brookside
      Fox Corner
      Worplesdon,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU3 3PP
      Tel: 01483 234558
      Email: gordon.jackson@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Pirbright

      Committee memberships:

      • Executive
      • Licensing Committee
      • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
      • Licensing Sub Committee
      • Planning Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Jennifer Jordan (Conservative)

      55a Ardmore Avenue,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU2 9NJ
      Tel: 01483 534087
      Email: Jennifer.Jordan@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Merrow

      Committee memberships:

      • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
      • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
      • Joint Scrutiny Committee
      • Licensing Committee
      • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
      • Licensing Sub Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      Councillor Monika Juneja (Conservative)

      7 Doverfield Road,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU4 7UF
      Tel: 07748 049 622
      Email: monika.juneja@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Burpham

      Committee memberships:

      • Executive
      • Guildford Local Committee
      • Planning Committee

      Financial and other registered interests

      The Mayor, Councillor Diana Lockyer-Nibbs (Conservative)

      Holly Cottage
      Wells Lane
      Normandy,
      GUILDFORD,
      Surrey
      GU3 2BS
      Tel: 01483 236556
      Email: Diana.Lockyer-Nibbs@guildford.gov.uk

      Ward: Normandy

      Committee memberships:

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Nigel Manning (Conservative)

        40 Wentworth Crescent
        Ash Vale,
        ASH VALE,
        Surrey
        GU12 5LE
        Tel: 01252 665999
        Email: Nigel.Manning@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Ash Vale

        Committee memberships:

        • Executive
        • Guildford Local Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Stephen Mansbridge (Conservative)

        61 Poyle Road Tongham,
        FARNHAM,
        Surrey
        GU10 1DX
        Tel: 01252 781323
        Email: Stephen.Mansbridge@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Ash South & Tongham

        Committee memberships:

        • Employment Committee
        • Executive (Leader - Chairman)
        • Guildford Local Committee
        • Local Joint Panel

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Julia McShane (Liberal Democrat)

        75 Applegarth Avenue
        Park Barn,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU2 8LX
        Tel: 01483 837736
        Email: julia.mcshane@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Westborough

        Committee memberships:

        • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Bob McShee (Conservative)

        66 Broadacres,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU3 3BD
        Tel: 01483 825907
        Email: bob.mcshee@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Worplesdon

        Committee memberships:

        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
        • Guildford Local Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Anne Meredith (Liberal Democrat)

        23 Mareschal Road,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU2 4JF
        Tel: 01483 593343
        Email: Anne.Meredith@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Friary & St Nicolas

        Committee memberships:

        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Marsha Moseley (Conservative)

        40 Wentworth Crescent
        Ash Vale,
        ASH VALE,
        Surrey
        GU12 5LE
        Tel: 01252 665999
        Email: Marsha.Moseley@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Ash Vale

        Committee memberships:

        • Planning Committee (Chairman)
        • Standards Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Nikki Nelson-Smith (Conservative)

        17 Maori Road,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU1 2EG
        Tel: 01483 568554
        Email: nikki.nelson-smith@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Christchurch

        Committee memberships:

        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee (Vice-Chairman)
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Licensing Committee (Vice-Chairman)
        • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
        • Licensing Sub Committee
        • Local Joint Panel

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor James Palmer (Conservative)

        22 Telford Court
        Clandon Road,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU1 2EA
        Tel: 07919 362404
        Email: james.palmer@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Shalford

        Committee memberships:

        • Employment Committee
        • Executive
        • Guildford Local Committee
        • Local Joint Panel

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Terence Patrick (Conservative)

        Stoney Royd
        11 Woodstock Lime Grove
        West Clandon,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU4 7UL
        Tel: 01483 222534
        Email: Terence.Patrick@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Send

        Committee memberships:

        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
        • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee (Chairman)
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Licensing Committee
        • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
        • Licensing Sub Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Tony Phillips (Liberal Democrat)

        Rajua
        1 Old Palace Road,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU2 7TU
        Tel: 01483 828282
        Email: Tony.Phillips@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Onslow

        Committee memberships:

        • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
        • Employment Committee
        • Guildford Local Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Licensing Committee
        • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
        • Licensing Sub Committee
        • Local Joint Panel
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Jennifer Powell (Conservative)

        Penylan
        Ripley Lane
        West Horsley,
        LEATHERHEAD,
        Surrey
        KT24 6JJ
        Tel: 01483 284136
        Email: Jennifer.Powell@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Clandon & Horsley

        Committee memberships:

        • Standards Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Caroline Reeves (Liberal Democrat)

        31 Artillery Road,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU1 4NW
        Tel: 07803 204433
        Email: Caroline.Reeves@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Friary & St Nicolas

        Committee memberships:

        • Guildford Local Committee
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Iseult Roche (Conservative)

        1 Worplesdon St Mary
        Perry Hill
        Worplesdon,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU3 3RE
        Tel: 07710 492226
        Email: iseult.roche@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Worplesdon

        Committee memberships:

        • Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
        • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Standards Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Tony Rooth (Conservative)

        1 Newlands
        Buckingham Close
        London Road,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU1 1TR
        Tel: 01483 829830
        Email: Tony.Rooth@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Pilgrims

        Committee memberships:

        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
        • Guildford Local Committee
        • Planning Committee (Vice-Chairman)

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Pauline Searle (Liberal Democrat)

        2 Rydes Hill Crescent,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU2 9UH
        Tel: 01483 825424
        Email: Pauline.Searle@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Stoughton

        Committee memberships:

        • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee (Vice-Chairman)
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Local Joint Panel
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Paul Spooner (Conservative)

        Windsor Lodge
        Windsor Gardens,
        Ash,
        Surrey
        GU12 6QT
        Tel: 01252 341666
        Email: paul.spooner@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Ash South & Tongham

        Committee memberships:

        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Licensing Committee
        • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
        • Licensing Sub Committee
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Nick Sutcliffe (Conservative)

        11 Bateman Grove
        Ash,
        ASH,
        Surrey
        GU12 6QG
        Tel: 01252 345506
        Email: Nick.Sutcliffe@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Ash South & Tongham

        Committee memberships:

        • Audit and Corporate Governance Committee (Vice-Chairman)
        • Planning Committee
        • Standards Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Keith Taylor (Conservative)

        Tara
        Send Marsh Road
        Ripley,
        WOKING,
        Surrey
        GU23 6JR
        Tel: 01483 225427
        Email: Keith.Taylor@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Send

        Committee memberships:

        • Licensing Committee
        • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
        • Licensing Sub Committee
        • Planning Committee
        • Standards Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Neil Ward (Conservative)

        36 Farnham Road,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU2 4JN
        Tel: 07885 912 212
        Email: Neil.Ward@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Shalford

        Committee memberships:

        • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor Jenny Wicks (Conservative)

        Steeple Ashton
        Lime Grove
        West Clandon,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU4 7UT
        Tel: 01483 222503
        Email: Jenny.Wicks@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Clandon & Horsley

        Committee memberships:

        • Customer and Community Scrutiny Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Planning Committee

        Financial and other registered interests

        Councillor David Wright (Conservative)

        Newlands House
        Shere Road
        Newlands Corner,
        GUILDFORD,
        Surrey
        GU4 8SE
        Tel: 01483 222464
        Email: David.Wright@guildford.gov.uk

        Ward: Tillingbourne

        Committee memberships:

        • Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
        • Corporate Improvement Scrutiny Committee
        • Guildford Local Committee
        • Joint Scrutiny Committee
        • Licensing Committee
        • Licensing Regulatory Sub Committee
        • Licensing Sub Committee

        Financial and other registered interests