Winners of Guildford in Bloom 2018

Take a look at our list of winners for Guildford in Bloom 2018.

Bunting image GIB

Competition winners

Category

Lisa Keech

Best Front Garden

The Robin Hood

Best Pub in Bloom

Best Allotment/Kitchen Garden

 

Dave Turner and Brenda Flynn

Commended

Lois Lewis

Commended

Rebecca Taylor

Commended

Brian Rowe

Bronze

Christopher Wye

Bronze

Darryl and Sarah Cook

Bronze

Gill and Andy Simmonds

Bronze

James and Joanne Lacey

Bronze

Jane and Graham Thorp

Bronze

Karsten and Zoe Kollov

Bronze

Katherine Jones

Bronze

Leon Steward

Bronze

Melissa Pickering and Vinutha Ginimav

Bronze

Miss S Peters

Bronze

Mr Mark Preece

Bronze

Peter Lockhart

Bronze

Sarah May

Bronze

Sheila Shackleton

Bronze

Wei Lin King

Bronze

Alastair Watson

Silver

Alyson Blackwell, Kate Vervest and Kate Bradford

Silver

Amanda Murphy

Silver

Brad and Dee Garnett

Silver

Christine and Ross Rzechorzek

Silver

Clare Gibson

Silver

David Garrod

Silver

David Hicks and Elizabeth Muston

Silver

Dr John Thomas

Silver

Dr Mark Brodie

Silver

Ernest Brown

Silver

Helen Gowers

Silver

John and Sylvia Cox

Silver

John and Jane Williams

Silver

John Wilson

Silver

Katie Fuller

Silver

Keith Stainer

Silver

Michael Timewell and Zahima Amad

Silver

Mr George Corrigan

Silver

Mrs Helen Ward

Silver

Mrs M Knight

Silver

Nicky and Gordon Hall

Silver

Olga Rudakova

Silver

Peter and Sally Hooper

Silver

Peter and Tina Fitzpartick

Silver

Peter Morley

Silver

Stephanie Friend-Smith

Silver

Verena Zaccagnini

Silver

Wendy Cradock

Silver

Audrey Wilson (also known as Audrey Rolf)

Silver Gilt

Vicky Kaminski

Silver Gilt

Alan Harding and J Ball

Silver Gilt

Alison Hewson

Silver Gilt

Andy Penson

Silver Gilt

Barbara and David Owen

Silver Gilt

Christine Allen

Silver Gilt

Christine Giordmaina

Silver Gilt

David Price

Silver Gilt

Deborah and Anthony Hogan

Silver Gilt

Dr P Cragg

Silver Gilt

Faith, Jools, Lola and Elliot Renault

Silver Gilt

Gill Buszard

Silver Gilt

Hayley Sutton

Silver Gilt

Jenny Jay

Silver Gilt

Halow Project (Guildford, nominated by Waitrose Guildford)

Silver Gilt

Keith Sutton

Silver Gilt

Laura Farrell

Silver Gilt

Les Daubney

Silver Gilt

Lewis and Samantha Comerford

Silver Gilt

Lillian Ringrow

Silver Gilt

Lina Tande, Alan Stevens and Tulsi Stevens

Silver Gilt

Linda Custerson

Silver Gilt

Linda Frame and Dorothy Newman

Silver Gilt

Lisa Barley

Silver Gilt

Mrs Christine Webb

Silver Gilt

Natalia Domitraszczyk and Paul Hill-Gibbins

Silver Gilt

Odysseas Costa

Silver Gilt

Peter Nicholls

Silver Gilt

Richard Stewart

Silver Gilt

Samantha Gladstone

Silver Gilt

Susie and Peter Merry

Silver Gilt

Tania Grant

Silver Gilt

Tom and Mirela Dumic

Silver Gilt

Trevor and Kim Mitchell

Silver Gilt

Vicky Shepherd and Michael Houchin

Silver Gilt

Les and Stella Hind

Gold and Best in Category

Adrian and Geoff Phipps

Gold

Alex Colbert (Mrs)

Gold

Barry Williams

Gold

Brian Benton

Gold

Colin Alderman

Gold

Colin Barette

Gold

David and Janet Robbins

Gold

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

Gold

John Wild

Gold

Keith and Lucy Johnson

Gold

Kim Harriott

Gold

Marion and Arthur Kinge

Gold

Mike and Carol Flarry

Gold

Mr John Steer

Gold

Mr Tom Smart

Gold

Peter and Janice Sedgwick

Gold

Sue and Keith Day

Gold

Tom and Heather Hall

Gold

Best Student Garden Showcase

 

Ben Harbour and the University of Surrey Student Garden Team

Silver Gilt and Best in Category

Best Container Garden

 

Guildford House and Gallery

Bronze

Frank Pylinski

Silver

Sue Cordery

Silver

The Snooty Fox

Silver

Jean Nash

Silver Gilt

Linda Elliott

Silver Gilt

Mr Jack Thornber

Silver Gilt

Sallie Barker

Silver Gilt

Sonia Paterson

Silver Gilt

Brian and Shirley West

Gold

Mr and Mrs K Comerford

Gold and Best in Category

Mr Gary Richards

Gold

Best Front Garden

 

Barbara Sutton

Silver

Peter and Min Martin

Silver

Lyn Worswick

Silver Gilt

Cecil Hinton

Silver Gilt

Debbie Wilkinson

Silver Gilt

Dr David G Jobson

Silver Gilt

Janet Widdup

Silver Gilt

Richard Neeve nominated by Linda Tillett

Silver Gilt

Royston and Jane Carpenter

Silver Gilt

Sharon Smith

Silver Gilt

Lisa Keech

Gold and Best in Category

Mrs Rosemary Yvonne Tribe

Gold

Peter and Joan Smith

Gold

Best Garden for Wildlife

 

Eni Font Freide

Silver

Hameera Hanby

Silver

Andrew Wells

Gold

Julia and Roy Wake

Gold

Jennifer Margrave Solicitors LLP

Gold

Linda Parker-Picken and Norman Picken

Gold

Snaky Lane Community Wildlife Group

Gold

Nicky

Gold

Noel Adams

Gold

Omi and Freddy

Gold

Sat Luthra

Gold

Pewley Down Volunteers

Gold and Best in Category

Best Neighbourhood Project

 

Aldershot Rd Allotments Community Garden Plot

Commended

Franklin Court Garden Project

Bronze

Boxgrove Residents Association Community Garden

Bronze

HMP Send and Cherry Trees

Silver

Waitrose Guildford

Silver

Cathedral View Community Garden

Silver

Tongham Woods Improvement Group

Silver Gilt

Condor Court

Silver Gilt

Albury Parish Council

Silver Gilt

Dagley Lane Community Project

Silver Gilt

'Palmer's  Lodge Flower Garden community project'

Gold

The Therapy Garden

Gold

Stoke Hospital

Gold and Best in Category

Best Pub in Bloom

 

The Kings Head (Kings Road)

Silver Gilt

The Star Inn

Silver Gilt

The Britannia

Silver Gilt

The Keep

Silver Gilt

Thatchers Hotel

Silver Gilt

The Compasses Inn Gomshall

Silver Gilt

The Robin Hood

Gold and Best in Category

Gomshall Mill

Gold

The Three Pigeons

Gold

Dorothy Walden Award for Best Themed Entry

 

Snaky Lane Community Wildlife Group

Gold and Theme Winner

Schools Gardening Competition

 

Unstead Park School

Bronze

St Nicolas CE Infant School

Silver

Gosden House School

Silver Gilt

Bushy Hill Junior School

Silver Gilt

Shalford Pre-School

Silver Gilt

Jigsaw School

Silver Gilt

Lanesborough Pre-Prep

Silver Gilt

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School

Silver Gilt

Kings College For The Arts and Technology

Silver Gilt

Wood Street Infant School

Silver Gilt

Worplesdon Primary School

Gold

Stoughton Infant and Nursery School

Gold

Pirbright Primary School

Gold

Wonersh and Shamley Green C of E Infant School

Gold and Best in Category