Toggle menu

Coronavirus

Get the latest government advice about coronavirus. Advice for local residents and businesses can be found on our coronavirus information page.

Winners of the 2021 Guildford Design Awards Announced

Design awards

Banner design awards

The winners of the 2021 Guildford Design Awards were announced last night at a ceremony at the Guildford Baptist Centre, one of this year's award-winning buildings. The awards, which are run by us and the Guildford Society, were presented by the Mayor, Councillor Marsha Moseley. 

Details of the winners and videos of each of the winning projects including interviews with the winners can be found on The Guildford Society website.

Joss Bigmore, Leader of the Council, commented: 

"Congratulations to all the winners of the 2021 Guildford Design Awards. The awards are an excellent way to encourage and recognise great design and it's exciting to see these high quality projects contributing to our thriving borough."  

Peter Coleman, Chairman of the Judging Panel, commented:  

"The Judging Panel was heartened by the high quality of the entries with a range of new developments, restoration and art projects happening in the Borough. The submissions demonstrated a range of good quality contemporary architecture, art and sensitively designed regeneration and conservation works to existing buildings. Our thanks to all who put forward properties for the Guildford Design Awards" 

The 2021 Guildford Design Awards Judging Panel: 

Peter Coleman (chair of the judges), Architect, Guildford Society.   

Contact: petercolemanarchitects@gmail.com 

Nic Allen, RIBA Guildford Society 

Dawn Hudd, Strategic Services Director, Guildford Borough Council 

Anna Hummel, Architect, Guildford Society 

Gerry Lytle, Architect, Guildford Society 

Amanda Reynolds, Director, AR Urbanism  

Stephen Wells, Director of Estates, Facilities and Commercial Services, University of Surrey 

AWARD WINNERS AND COMMENDATION 

Watch short video interviews, made on site, with each Winning Architect (and in some cases the Owners).

The winners in each category are:

CATEGORY 1: AWARD WINNER: COMMERCIAL BUILDING  

255 High Street, Guildford, GU1 3BS.                       

Architect  dn-a Architects

Client; Beltane Asset Management 

CATEGORY 2: AWARD WINNER: PUBLIC BUILDING 

Hilltop Horticulture Centre, RHS, Wisley, Guildford, GU23 6QB 

Architect: Wilkinson Eyre

Client: Royal Horticultural Society

CATEGORY 2: AWARD WINNER: COMMUNITY PUBLIC BUILDING  

Millmead Baptist Centre, Millmead, Guildford ,GU2 4BE.  

Architect: Re- Format

Client: Guildford Baptist Church 

CATEGORY 3: AWARD WINNER: INDIVIDUAL HOUSE 

Holly Blue House, Guildford.  

Architect: Peter Huf Architecture

Client: Charles & Anna Cade. 

CATEGORY 3: AWARD WINNER: INDIVIDUAL HOUSE: SELF BUILD 

Abbott Road, Guildford.                      
Architect: WW Studio Ltd. 

Clients: Jeannine & Rob Young 

CATEGORY 4: COMMENDATION: SMALL MULTIPLE HOUSING (up to 30 homes) 

41 Down Road, Guildford, GU1 2PZ.                        

Architect: Felix Lewis Architects

Client: Origin Developments Ltd.     

CATEGORY 4: AWARD WINNER: LARGE MULTIPLE HOUSING (30 homes and over) 

Scape, Walnut Tree Close, Guildford, GU1 4UD.   

Architect: Stephen Marshall                                                                                 

AB Rogers - Interior Architect  

Client: Scape Student Living/Living by Scape 

CATEGORY 5: AWARD WINNER: PUBLIC CONSERVATION PROJECT 

West Horsley Place, North West Rest Rooms, West Horsley Place, West Horsley,  

KT24 6AN   

Architect: The Goddard Partnership with David Lloyd-Jones Associates

Client: West Horsley Place Trust (Formerly Mary Roxburghe Trust) 

CATEGORY 5: AWARD WINNER: PRIVATE CONSERVATION PROJECT 

Sayers, Shere.                                           

Architect: Lytle Associates,    

Client: Liz Calverley 

CATEGORY 6: AWARD WINNER: SMALL REGENERATION PROJECT (involving an extension to an existing building) 

Thorner Cottage, Pirbright.                     

Architect: Atelier db

Client: Mr & Mrs Lavender 

CATEGORY 6: AWARD WINNER: LARGE REGENERATION PROJECT (involving an extension to an existing building) 

255 High Street, Guildford, GU1 3BS.                       

Architect: dn-a Architects

Client: Beltane Asset Management 

CATEGORY 7: AWARD WINNER: PUBLIC REALM                             

Public Realm, Hilltop Horticulture Centre, RHS, Wisley, Guildford, GU23 6QB 

Architect: Wilkinson Eyre

Well Being Garden - Landscape Architect: Rosebank Landscapes 

World Food and Wildlife Garden - Landscape Architect: Ann-Marie Powell Gardens 

Client: Royal Horticultural Society  

CATEGORY 8: AWARD WINNER: PUBLIC ART 

The Optohedron, Newlands Corner, GU4 8SE       

Artist: Will Nash  

Client: Surrey Hills Arts