Toggle menu

Help us make our website better

Can you easily find what you're looking for on our website?

We're carrying out user-testing to make sure we understand where you think you'll find certain information on our website. We'd like you to help us by completing short navigational tasks.

Go to our website testing page

Archaeological desk-based assessment

This is required if your project either:

  • will take place within or near to an Area of High Archaeological Potential
  • has any archaeological interest

If there is not enough evidence for a desk-based assessment and the site is over 0.4ha in area, a field evaluation will be required. 

Read more information in the National Planning Policy Framework 2019 (para 189).