Borough election results 2019

View the borough election results.

 

Ash South & Tongham Ward results

Ash Vale Ward results

Ash Wharf Ward results

Burpham Ward results

Christchurch Ward results

Clandon & Horsley Ward results

Effingham Ward results

Friary & St. Nicolas Ward results

Holy Trinity Ward results

Lovelace Ward results

Merrow Ward results

Normandy Ward results

Onslow Ward results

Pilgrims Ward results

Pirbright Ward results

Send Ward results

Shalford Ward results

Stoke Ward results

Stoughton Ward results

Tillingbourne Ward results

Westborough Ward results

Worplesdon Ward results

 

Ash South & Tongham Ward 

Number of seats - 3

icon Ash South & Tongham Results Notice [89.71KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Abbey
Paul Francis
Residents for Guildford and Villages961 (E)
Buckley
Philip John
Liberal Democrat519
Eyre
Graham Leonard
Conservative Party Candidate973 (E)
Kearse
Nigel James
Conservative Party Candidate817
Spooner
Paul Michael
Conservative Party Candidate853 (E)
Webster
Sinclair Aubrey
Liberal Democrat484

Turnout: 30.45 per cent.

 

Ash Vale Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Ash Vale Results Notice [88.69KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Hoegen
Miranda Theodora
Liberal Democrat477
Manning
Nigel
Conservative Party Candidate631 (E)
Moseley
Marsha Jayne
Conservative Party Candidate619 (E)

Turnout: 25.6 per cent

 

Ash Wharf Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Ash Wharf Results Notice [89.22KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Gomm
Andrew Francis Henry
Conservative Party Candidate756 (E)
McMillan
Roslyn Dawn
Labour Party Candidate294
Randall
Jo
Conservative Party Candidate763 (E)
Richards
Sam
Green Party484

Turnout: 28.34 per cent

 

Burpham Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Burpham Results Notice [89.99KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Hackman
Sue
Labour Party242
Holliday
Christian John
Conservative Party Candidate610
Mayne
Ted
Liberal Democrat972 (E)
Ni Bhroithe-Barnett
Poppy Seosamhin Emma
Labour Party180
Piper
Mike
Conservative Party Candidate568
Potter
George Matthew
Liberal Democrat922 (E)

Turnout: 42.67 per cent

 

Christchurch Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Christchurch Results Notice [90.41KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Bigmore
Joss
Residents for Guildford and Villages1042 (E)
Booth
Dennis George William
Residents for Guildford and Villages845 (E)
Furniss
Matt
Conservative Party Candidate673
Hienkens
Paul
Liberal Democrat450
Nelson-Smith
Nikki
Conservative Party Candidate608
O'Byrne
Joan Anne May
Labour Party193
Redhead
Mark
Labour Party143

Turnout: 47.86 per cent

 

Clandon & Horsley Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Clandon & Horsley Results Notice [89.94KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Anderson
Tim
Residents for Guildford and Villages2726 (E)
Barrass
Christopher Patrick
Residents for Guildford and Villages2666 (E)
Fiuza
Alex
Conservative Party Candidate532
Heath-Taylor
Caroline Helen
Conservative Party Candidate704
Rogerson
James Jonathan
Conservative Party Candidate947
Young
Catherine-Anne
Guildford Greenbelt Group2907 (E)

Turnout: 55 per cent

 

Effingham Ward

Number of seats - 1

icon Effingham Results Notice [88.6KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Hogger
Liz
Liberal Democrat529 (E)
Jay
Christopher Howard
Conservative Party Candidate147
Paton
Ben
Guildford Greenbelt Group245

Turnout: 44.93 per cent

 

Friary & St. Nicolas Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Friary & St Nicholas Results Notice [91.57KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Creese
Brian Jeffrey
Labour Party336
Davidson
Fiona May
Residents for Guildford and Villages937
De Wit
John Adrian
Conservative Party Candidate409
Goodwin
Angela Marie
Liberal Democrat1332 (E)
Hunt
Tom
Liberal Democrat1134 (E)
Mpyisi
Elizabeth Lilian Anne
Labour Party381
Pant
Vaibhav
Conservative Party Candidate331
Reeves
Caroline Anne
Liberal Democrat1371 (E)
Smith
Matthew Philip
Labour Party313
Stokoe
Bill
Conservative Party Candidate405

Turnout: 37.6 per cent

 

Holy Trinity Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Holy Trinity Results Notice [93.29KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Chesterfield
Alexandra Milne
Conservative Party Candidate617
Clack
Gregory James
Labour Party211
Davis
Geoff
Conservative Party Candidate615
Doran
Ciarán Pól
Liberal Democrat860
Gale
Jennifer Mary
Liberal Democrat834
Lytle
Gerry
Conservative Party Candidate559
Mallet
Stephen Philip
Liberal Democrat644
Pegman
Chris
Labour Party184
Redpath
John Willem Edwin
Residents for Guildford and Villages932 (E)
Redpath
Maddy
Residents for Guildford and Villages968 (E)
Rigg
John David
Residents for Guildford and Villages911 (E)
Scott
Alexander James
Labour Party154

Turnout: 42.04 per cent

 

Lovelace Ward

Number of seats - 1

icon Lovelace Results Notice [88.4KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Cross
Colin George
Residents for Guildford and Villages789 (E)
Dobinson
Jon
Conservative Party Candidate83

Turnout: 45.56 per cent

 

Merrow Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Merrow Results Notice [90.63KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Brooker
Philip Naylor
Conservative Party Candidate789
Ellwood
Graham Thomas
Conservative Party Candidate656
Harwood
Cengiz Jan
Liberal Democrat976 (E)
Hassell
Michael Joseph
Labour Party294
Hawthorne
John Paul Damien
Labour Party345
Hill
Malcolm Piers
Labour Party327
Jordan
Jennifer
Conservative Party Candidate856
Lee
Steven
Liberal Democrat1047 (E)
Seabrook
Deborah
Residents for Guildford and Villages1731 (E)

Turnout: 45.9 per cent

 

Normandy Ward

Number of seats - 1

icon Normandy Results Notice [88.87KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Bilbé
David John
Conservative Party Candidate451 (E)
Elliott
Peter Nicholas
Guildford Greenbelt Group248
Kay
Henry David
Liberal Democrat382

Turnout: 44.4 per cent

 

Onslow Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Onslow Results Notice [90.87KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Allen
Jacob Darby
Labour Party336
Askew
Jon
Liberal Democrat819 (E)
Chandler
Adrian Stuart
Conservative Party Candidate419
Goodwin
David John
Liberal Democrat891 (E)
Harris
Helen Christina
Conservative Party Candidate399
Mithen
Richard James
Labour Party301
Moss
Howard Frederick
Residents for Guildford and Villages775
Salmon
Will
Liberal Democrat815 (E)
Ward
Neil
Conservative Party Candidate187

Turnout: 34.93 per cent

 

Pilgrims Ward

Number of seats - 1

icon Pilgrims Results Notice [88.36KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Barker
Sallie Anne
Conservative Party Candidate307
Rooth
Tony
Residents for Guildford and Villages570 (E)

Turnout: 52.46 per cent

 

Pirbright Ward

Number of seats - 1

icon Pirbright Results Notice [88.55KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Gurung
Akanshya
Labour Party63
Jackson
Gordon Ackroyd
The Conservative Party Candidate392 (E)
Sherrard-Smith
Russell Gavin
Liberal Democrat127

Turnout: 29.31 per cent

 

Send Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Send Results Notice [89.37KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Osborn
Julia Marion
Conservative Party Candidate357
Parker
Susan Elizabeth
Guildford Greenbelt Group1150 (E)
Sheard
Patrick Watson
Guildford Greenbelt Group1217 (E)
Stewart-Clark
Alexander
Conservative Party Candidate234
Woof
Rob
Labour Party139

Turnout: 47.56 per cent

 

Shalford Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Shalford Results Notice [90.94KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Blow
Chris
Residents for Guildford and Villages825 (E)
Doran
Jillian Margaretta Ann
Liberal Democrat336
Hughes
Bob
Conservative Party Candidate431
King
Vanessa Louise
Liberal Democrat294
Nagaty
Ramsey
Guildford Greenbelt Group637 (E)
Parsons
Michael George Finnimore
Conservative Party Candidate489
Taylor
Mark Maurice
Independent128
Wolfenden
Tim David
Labour Party181

Turnout: 42.92 per cent

 

Stoke Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Stoke Results Notice [89.42KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Andessen
Tay-Jarl Daniel Korben
Conservative Party Candidate295
Griffiths
Lizzie
Liberal Democrat424
Gunning
Angela Jane
Labour Party Candidate648 (E)
Mackie
Paul Robert
Conservative Party Candidate338
Walsh
James Lawrence
Labour Party Candidate496 (E)

Turnout: 28.11 per cent

 

Stoughton Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Stoughton Results Notice [90.84KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Grainger
Shelley
Labour and Co-operative Party399
Harwood
Gillian Michelle
Liberal Democrat1431 (E)
Hooper
Philip Matthew
Conservative Party Candidate513
Miah
Masuk
Liberal Democrat1317 (E)
Quelch
David James
Conservative Party Candidate574
Rouse
Anne Catherine
Labour and Co-operative Party430
Searle
Pauline Ann
Liberal Democrat1476 (E)
Trier
Nick
Labour and Co-operative Party337
Ujam
Malachy
Conservative Party Candidate377

Turnout: 35.01 per cent

 

Tillingbourne Ward

Number of seats - 2

icon Tillingbourne Results Notice [88.99KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Billington
Richard John
Conservative Party Candidate825 (E)
Jones
Diana Mary
Green Party745 (E)
O'Keeffe
Liam Francis
Liberal Democrat679
Wright
David Alan
Conservative Party Candidate734

Turnout: 41.71 per cent

 

Westborough Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Westborough Results Notice [93.11KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Creese
Amanda
Labour Party519
Dokimakis
George
Labour Party493
Drummond
Valerie Olive
The Peace Party - Non-violence, Justice, Environment153
Hooper
Liz
Conservative Party Candidate311
Kirkland
Sheila Ann
Conservative Party Candidate311
Knowles
Alastair Atherton
Conservative Party Candidate306
McShane
Julia Maureen
Liberal Democrat898 (E)
Morris
John Hugh
The Peace Party - Non-violence, Justice, Environment190
Smith
Howard Daniel
Labour Party468
Steel
James Harry Alfred
Liberal Democrat779 (E)
White
Fiona Jean
Liberal Democrat801 (E)
Worpe
Frances
The Peace Party - Non-violence, Justice, Environment116

Turnout: 29.91 per cent

 

Worplesdon Ward

Number of seats - 3

icon Worplesdon Results Notice [90.86KB]

CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
Brothwell
Ruth
Residents for Guildford and Villages1003 (E)
Edwards
Jonathan Richmond
Liberal Democrat472
Elms
David Peter
Conservative Party Candidate803
McShee
Bob
Residents for Guildford and Villages1308 (E)
McShee
Elizabeth Ann
Residents for Guildford and Villages1160 (E)
Mirmak
Ali Jamal
Labour Party307
Paul
Dennis
Conservative Party Candidate675
Stone
Dominic John Christopher
Labour Party295
Witham
Keith Francis
Conservative Party Candidate762

Turnout: 37.99 per cent